2017 DAILY SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Feature Attractions
  • Kiddyland (free entertainment for the children)
  • Countryside Petting Farm & Pony Rides
  • The Little Buckerooos
  • Michael Bourada Magician Illustionist
  • Fairytale Princess Parties
  • Classy Magic
  • Agricultural Awareness & Educational Displays
  • Working Displays of Antiques in Motion
  • Youth & Family Entertainment (outdoor tent)
  • Seniors Wagon Ride Tours of the Grounds
  • Robertson Amusements Midway
  • Bavarian Gardens & Arena Entertainment
  • Thursday September 14th - Robertson Amusements Night
    09:00 am Judging Agricultural Awareness Exhibits
    09:00 am Judging Homecraft Exhibits (building open to the public at 4 pm)
    11:00 am Dining Hall: St. Paul’s United Church Home Cooked Meals (until 2 pm)
    06:00 pm Toonie Night for Midway Rides
    06:00 pm Beer Garden Entertainment (outdoor tent)
    07:00 pm Demolition Derby (Registration 6 pm - see Event Entry Rules)

    Friday September 15th - Agriculture Awareness Day
    09:00 am Agricultural Awareness School Program (building closed to public)
    09:00 am Children’s Entertainment (Kiddyland)
    10:00 am Homecraft Exhibits, Quilts & Vendors (Curling Club)
    10:00 am Open 4-H Dairy Showmanship Show (Pre 4-H Dairy Showmanship Show to follow)
    11:00 am Dining Hall: St. Paul’s United Church Home Cooked Meals (until 7 pm)
    01:00 pm Holstein Dairy Show
    03:30 pm Agricultural Awareness Exhibits (building open to public)
    06:30 pm YouthXCanada Music Tour with 4PointPanic, Andrew (outdoor tent)
    07:00 pm Lawn Tractor Pull (Registration 6 pm - see Event Entry Rules)
    09:00 pm Arena Entertainment: BRITISH LEGENDS plus Carnival Hangover Band

    Saturday September 16th - Scotiabank Day
    09:00 am Children’s Entertainment (Kiddyland)
    09:00 am Saddle & Harness Horse Show
    09:00 am Western Horse & Pony Performance Show
    09:30 am Commercial Heavy Horse Show (line classes)
    10:00 am Agricultural Awareness (presenters & displays)
    10:00 am Homecraft Exhibits, Quilts & Vendors (Curling Club)
    11:00 am Parade leaves South Carleton High School
    11:00 am Dining Hall: St. Paul’s United Church Home Cooked Meals (until 7 pm)
    11:00 am Open Junior Beef Showmanship Show
    (ages 9 to 21 years in appropriate age groups followed by ages under 9 years)
    12:00 pm Richmond Fair Open Mic with Jumpin’ Jimmy Leroux (outdoor tent)
    12:30 pm Saddle & Harness Horse Show(hitch classes)
    01:00 pm Commercial Heavy Horse Show (hitch classes)
    01:00 pm Shorthorn, Angus & Hereford Beef Show
    01:00 pm Arena Entertainment: The Gruff Sisters Kitchen Party (until 5 pm)
    06:30 pm Back Beat Band (outdoor tent)
    09:00 pm Arena Entertainment: MADELINE MERLO and Blackwell

    Sunday September 17th - The Myers Group Family Day
    08:30 am Miniature Horse Show (line & performance classes)
    09:00 am Children’s Entertainment (Kiddyland)
    09:00 am Draft Heavy & 4-H Horse Show (followed by 4-H Rabbit Achievement Day)
    09:30 am Ultimate Cowboy Obstacle Race (Western Ring)
    10:00 am Homecraft Exhibits, Quilts & Vendors (Curling Club)
    10:30 am Non-Denominational Church Service (arena)
    10:30 am Sheep Show (light horse/sheep barn)
    11:00 am Dining Hall: BBQ Meals (until 7 pm)
    11:30 am Open Junior Beef Showmanship Show
    (ages 9 to 21 years in appropriate age groups followed by ages under 9 years)
    12:00 pm Rise2Fame Talent Search (outdoor tent)
    12:30 pm Minature Horse (hitch classes)
    01:00 pm Draft Heavy Horse Show (6 horse hitch classes)
    01:00 pm Limousin & Simmental Beef Show
    01:00 pm Arena Entertainment: DION PRIDE plus Vicki Spurrell and Randall Prescott & Tracey Brown (until 6 pm)

    Note: Times for some events may change and some new events may be added closer to fair time.

    Richmond Agricultural Society
    P.O. Box 1210, Richmond, ON  K0A 2Z0
    Tel: 613-838-3420    Fax: 613-838-3933
    E-mail:

    HOME   /    Fair Info   /    Photo Gallery   /    Contact Info   /    RICHMOND AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY